Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Wicked Uncle’s Privacy Policy.

Wicked Uncle respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy (together with our terms and conditions) explains how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or use our services. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1 Who We Are

1.1 Wicked Uncle is the trading name of Business Launch Limited (company number 04574497). For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (“Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), the data controller is Business Launch Limited with the registered address of 3 Morleys Place, Sawston, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB2 4TG (“Wicked Uncle”).

1.2 Your data is stored and used by Wicked Uncle. You can contact us on 020 7099 3649 between 9am and 4pm Monday – Friday. You can also email us at cs@wickeduncle.co.uk. Our website is www.wickeduncle.co.uk.

2 The Type of Personal Data We Collect

2.1 When you use our website or place an order with Wicked Uncle, we may collect the following:

  • 2.1.1 Your name and surname;
  • 2.1.2 Your email address and contact number;
  • 2.1.3 Your correspondence address;
  • 2.1.4 IP address;
  • 2.1.5 Your payment details; and
  • 2.1.6 Any other personal data which you supply us when making an order or otherwise using our services.

2.2 We also collect data about you via cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data which will be stored on your computer or other device used to access our website. We use cookies to keep products stored in your basket if you want to buy them at a later time and to ensure that the website is functioning correctly. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, but if you disable or refuse all cookies some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

3 How We Get the Personal Data and Why We Have It

3.1 Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you to allow us to fulfil orders you have placed, to contact you about your orders and, should you agree we may do so, to keep you informed of any future products we believe you may be interested in and to provide our birthday reminder service. If you are a Wicked Uncle Club member, your data may be used to provide membership benefits.

3.2 We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • 3.2.1 Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (i.e. when you purchase something via our website);
  • 3.2.2 Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
  • 3.2.3 Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

3.3 Generally, we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data only in relation to sending marketing or reminder communications to you via email. You are able to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at cs@wickeduncle.co.uk.

4 How We Store Your Personal Data

4.1 Your personal data is stored securely and we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

4.2 The appropriate retention period for personal data is determined on a risk-sensitive basis.

5 Your Data Protection Rights

5.1 Under data protection law, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain situations and for marketing purposes at any time. You can do so by contacting us via email at cs@wickeduncle.co.uk.

5.2 You also have the right to:

  • 5.2.1 Access data held about you;
  • 5.2.2 Ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • 5.2.3 Ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • 5.2.4 Restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • 5.2.5 Object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and
  • 5.2.6 Transfer your personal information to another entity.

6 How To Complain

6.1 If you have any concerns or questions about the use of your personal information, please do contact us at cs@wickeduncle.co.uk and we will do our best to assist you. If, however, you feel we have not satisfactorily dealt with your concern, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

I am Wicked auntie

Always makes us a memorable wicked uncle and auntie ??

Recent Customer 12 Jul 2024

Mini microscopes

Excellent service. The kids loved the mini microscopes. Could have been a little larger but the young ones didnt have any issues

Recent Customer 12 Jul 2024
Liese Gledhill 12 Jul 2024

Quirky products

Easy ordering with very fast dispatch and delivery (next day). Excellent often quirky products well protected for delivery. I appreciate the humour on their emails.

Robert Kemp 12 Jul 2024

Excellent service

Easy to order, offered gift wrapped and sent direct to gift recipient. Really fast delivery.

Recent Customer 12 Jul 2024

Great

Very efficient service, fabulous quality products.

Gail Stone 12 Jul 2024

Great

Quick delivery and great option to have gift wrapped and sent direct to recipient

Sue Crick 12 Jul 2024

Prompt delivery

Easy to order, prompt delivery, very happy with the product.

Sarah 12 Jul 2024

Get them to make you look good with presents

All the presents I got have been quite successful and the reminders are brilliant. Good on time delivery, wrap much betterthan I do and can get things delivered were I need them. For a reasonably large company they are very good at personalisation.

Recent Customer 12 Jul 2024

Speedy delivery, well packaged.

Recent Customer 12 Jul 2024

Recommended

Great products, my nephew always enjoys the Wicked Uncle gifts I buy him.

Recent Customer 12 Jul 2024

Fast delivery, goods exactly as expected

Very efficient, goods arrived in excellent condition. Our granddaughter loved the present (fashion stamps).

Recent Customer 12 Jul 2024

Present for grandchild

Item arrived on time and well packed

Recent Customer 12 Jul 2024

Ready to order and delivered very quickly. Good were just as described

Recent Customer 12 Jul 2024

Totally Spiffing!!!:

Wicked Uncle always comes up with the right gifts to pique my daughter’s interest and keep her entertained. You really can’t go wrong.

Dominic Carroll 11 Jul 2024

Excellent & very efficient service

Very efficient service, I made my order one day & it arrived the next day ??

Recent Customer 11 Jul 2024

High quality item, lovely packaging and thoughtful options

Steven Davidson 11 Jul 2024

Excellent

Excellent. Gift arrived on time and was appreciated.

Recent Customer 11 Jul 2024

Good product, arrived on time in good condition

Recent Customer 11 Jul 2024

No.1 for quality, service, price and reliability.

Unique products, excellent quality, reasonable prices, outstanding service and prompt delivery. Always one of my go-to places for kids presents.

Recent Customer 11 Jul 2024

Delivered promptly and as described. My granddaughter will love it.

Recent Customer 11 Jul 2024

Pin art

Easy to order well price items good quality quick delivery

Michael Collins 11 Jul 2024

ALWAYS exceptional

ALWAYS excellent products. ALWAYS excellent service. I’ll always choose Wicked Uncle first when choosing kids’ gifts.

Kay Robinson 11 Jul 2024

Good service, quick delivery.

Recent Customer 11 Jul 2024

Innovative stuff

Fast service, good quality toys

Joan Wainwright 11 Jul 2024

Excellent provider

Website is easy to navigate, great selection of products. Payment and delivery process has never been an issue in my experience.

Ian Sanderson 11 Jul 2024

Highly recommend

Great choices and delivered on time. Always appreciate the age-specific recommendations. Gift wrap option nice - bit expensive! One suggestion- need more characters for the gift card.

Recent Customer 11 Jul 2024

Imaginative ideas

Imaginative ideas , and good value

Recent Customer 11 Jul 2024

Amazing in all ways!

Superb service all round - always delivered on time. Great choice of products and prices. Love the reminders too

Recent Customer 11 Jul 2024

Something Different

Quick & efficient service. Unusual & interesting items. Very pleased and children seem to love them.

Recent Customer 10 Jul 2024